69 - 66
Full Time

Recap

Bullsnakes Win against The Las Vegas Huskies, 66-69.

In a very complicated game played in Las Vegas, Nevada, the New Mexico Bullsnakes cemented its position as the number two team in the Southwest division of the Western Conference of the PBA. The game started with the Bullsnakes struggling in offence. Seth Warfield and Josh Holmes both had a very challenging performance in the first two quarters. With the absence of Devon Williams, one of the top rebounders and blockers of the league, Blake Mitchem was tasked to lead the Bullsnakes’ defense in the paint. Lamar Morinia kept the Bullsnakes competitive on the offensive end. During the entire game, the Outlaws tried unsuccessfully use the full court defense to neutralize its opponent.  The last quarter was more fluid offensively with Morinia leading the efforts and well-supported by Warfield, Holmes, and Jones. Defensively, Mitchem took care of business and Monette provided the defensive performance every time he was on the court to give some rest to Mitchem. Overall, the great team effort and chemistry allowed the Bullsnakes to overcome the adversity during the game. Lamar Morinia was the top scorer with 29 points. Josh Holmes and Seth Warfield were the other top scorers with 9 points each.

Video

Details

Date Time Match Day Full Time
July 21, 2021 12:12 pm 07/17/2021 90'

Results

TeamTOutcome
Bullsnakes69Win
Las Vegas Huskies66Loss

Bullsnakes

# Player Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
0Jack FrazierGuard322001333.31250.00000200
4Seth WarfieldForward-Guard931003933.3030.03475.00300
9Josh HolmesForward-Guard9220031225.01911.122100.00200
11Lamar MoriniaGuard29750081747.161346.27977.80700
16Collin HuunGuard710003650.01333.30000100
20Jordan JonesForward-Guard9520041040.0040.01333.30500
21Brady PattersonGuard12200050.0030.01250.00200
23Mikal MonetteForward-Center2510011100.00000000500
31Blake MitchemForward-Center03300050.00000000300
 Total 69301800236833.893724.3142070.003000

Las Vegas Huskies

Position PTS REB AST STL BLK FGM FGA FG% 3PM 3PA 3P% FTM FTA FT% OFF DEF TO PF
 000000000000000000
PTS
69
0
REB
0
0
AST
18
0
STL
0
0
BLK
0
0
FGM
23
0
FGA
68
0
FG%
0
0
3PM
9
0
3PA
37
0
3P%
0
0
FTM
14
0
FTA
20
0
FT%
0
0
OFF
0
0
DEF
30
0
TO
0
0
PF
0
0

KO FT